Data Privacy

Who we  are

The address of our website is:  https://www.incardio.eu

What personal  data we collect  and  why we collect it

Media
If  you  are a  registered user  and  upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos  with  an  EXIF GPSlocation.  Visitors to  this  site  could download  photosthat are stored on this site and  extract their location information.


Contact (see
also below your contact information)
Responsible for data processing:
University of Applied Sciences  Carinthia (CUAS) –  non-profit private foundation
Villacher Straße 1, 9800 Spittal an der Drau
info@fh-kaernten.at
+43 5 90500-0

For questions and concerns in connection with data protection at CUAS our internal contact person can be contacted by e-mail: datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at.

Cookies
If you write a comment on our website,  this  may be a consent to store your name, email-address and  website in cookies. This is a convenience feature, so  you  don’t have  to   re-enter all this data  when you write another comment. These  cookies are stored for one year.

If you  have an account and log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if  your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal  data  and  will be discarded when  you  close your  browser.

When you  log in, we will set up some cookies  to store your credentials  and viewing options.  Login cookies  expire  after  two  days  and  cookies  for  the  display options  after  one  year. If  you  choose to “stay logged in”  when you sign in,  your registration will  be  maintained for  two weeks.  Logging  out of your  account  deletes the  login cookies.

When you  publish  or  publish an article,  an  additional cookie is stored in  your browser. This cookie does not contain  any  personal  data  and  only  refers to the PostID of the article you have just  edited.  The cookie expires after one  day.

Embedded content  from  other  websites

Posts on  this  website  may  contain  embedded  content  (e.B. videos,  pictures,  posts,  etc.).  Embedded  content  from  other  websites             behave exactly  asif the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may  collect data  about  you, use cookies,  embed additional  third-party tracking services  and  record your  interaction  with  this   embedded  content,   including  your  interaction  with  the  embedded  content, if  you have an account and are logged in to this website.

Who we  share  your  data with

We would like to  inform you   that  all  personal  data that you provide to us when using  the blogis  processed exclusively  by  employees  of CUAS and  used  exclusively  for  internal  purposes  and  these will not  bepassed on  to  third parties. Excluded  from this  are  the  data that  we have to pass on to authorities  and  offices  due  to  legal  provisions.

How long  we  store  your  data

When you  write a comment,  it is stored indefinitely, including  metadata. In  this way, we can automatically detect and share follow-up comments instead of  recording them in  a moderation queue.

For  users who  register   on  our  website,  we  also   store  the  personal  information they  provide in  their user profiles.  All users can view,  change  or delete their  personal  information at any time  (the user name cannot be changed).  Administrators  of the  site  can  also  view  and  modify this  information.

What rights you have on your data

If you  have an  account  on  this  website  or have written  comments,  you   can request an  export  of your  personal  information from us,   including  any  information you have provided to us. In  addition, you can request the  deletion  of all  personal  data that  we have stored about you.  This does not include data, that we must retain due to administrative, legal or security  needs.

Where we  send  your  data

Visitor comments could be investigated by an automated spam-detection service.

Your contact information

Responsible for data processing:
University of Applied Sciences  Carinthia (CUAS) –  non-profit  private foundation
Villacher  Straße  1, 9800 Spittal an der  Drau
info@fh-kaernten.at
+43 5 90500-0

For questions and  concerns in connection with data protection at CUAS  is at your disposal our internal contact person, which you can contact by e-mail: datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at.

More information on data protection

How we  protect your  data
CUAS  handles   your  personal  data  carefully  and  conscientiously. When  processing data,  we  comply with  the  legal  national  and  European data protection regulations. All  data  is  stored on servers that operate with  a  high  security standard  and  are protected  from    unauthorized  access  and  misuse.

What rights you have in relation to data protection
We would liketo  point  out that  you have a  right to information,   rectification,     deletion,  restriction  of  processing  and  opposition to the processing with regard    to your personal  data  within  the scope of the  extent  provided for by law. Furthermore, you have  rights  regarding  automated individual decisions  and  profiling. You can send enquiries or requests in this connection at any time to  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at .

If the processing  is carried out on  the basis of a consent,  you  can revoke this  at any time  also by e-mail  to  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at  whereby  the  legality of the data processing carried out up to  the  revocation  remains unaffected by the revocation.

Against illegal  data processing you have  the  right to complain,which you have to submit to the Austrian Data Protection Authority,  Wickenburggasse  8, 1080 Vienna, phone:  +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail:  dsb@dsb.gv.at as the competent supervisory authority.